loader image

Northern Districts Security Privacy Policy

In this privacy policy the terms ‘NDS’, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refer to Northern Districts Security and associated businesses within the CDL Facilities Management group. We respect the privacy of our clients and the users of https://ndsecurity.co.nz (our ‘website’) and the goods and services provided by us.

This privacy policy applies to ‘personal information’ as that term is defined in the Privacy Act 1993 that we collect about an identifiable individual (‘you’, ‘your’). This privacy policy explains how we may collect, store, use and disclose personal information.
You acknowledge that by providing personal information to us, you consent to our collecting, storing, using and disclosing your personal information in the manner set out in this privacy policy.

How we collect your personal information

Northern Districts Security (NDS) collects personal information about individuals as part of the course of our business. It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you.

NDS may collect personal information when you (or an organisation you are associated with you):

  • Open an account with us
  • Enter into an agreement with us to provide or receive a service
  • Receive services from us at your premises
  • Deal with us over the telephone, send us a letter or an email
  • Visit our website or when you visit us in person.

The type of information we collect may include (but is not exclusive of) your name, postal address, and email address, telephone numbers, bank and credit card details.

There may be occasions when we source personal information about you from a third party (for example a credit reporting agency or marketing company) as well as publicly available sources such as internet search engines or social networking services.

NDS may also automatically collect non personal information through the standard operation of its information systems infrastructure.

You may decide not to provide your personal information to us. However, if you do not
provide such information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

How we use and disclose personal information.

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for related, business purposes and activities, and where required by law, or if we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce any legal rights we may have, or is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property and safety of us, our customers or others.

The primary purpose of collecting any relevant personal information is to be able to provide you with our services or to operate our website and to provide functionality of this website; improve or update it and our information and services; to analyse usage of this website; and to generate aggregate or statistical information that does not identify you.

Information may be shared with our contractors or agents and internally with associated businesses within the CDL Facilities Management group, whose privacy policies are identical.

Names and addresses of our customers may be provided to a mailing house to send account statements to each customer, or to distribute informative material. We may also use or disclose anonymous personal information for other purposes such as helping us to identify products and services that may be of interest to you.

Keeping Information up to date

If we do collect any relevant information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, up to date, complete and not misleading. If you learn that the current information we hold about you is inaccurate, you should contact us.

You can request details about your personal information

You should contact us if you wish to find out about the personal information we hold about you. We will need to verify your identity before giving you access.

If your request is complex, we will ask you to put it in writing. We will respond to requests within 20 working days. We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing the request.

Except as required by law NDS will not give out personal information to any third party.

We may not be able to give you access

We may not be able to tell you what personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances including where the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings or where the information would reveal commercially sensitive information.

Storing your personal information

Northern District Security will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to alter this privacy policy at any time. Changes to this privacy policy will take effect immediately once they are published on our website or otherwise notified to you. Please check this privacy policy regularly for modifications and updates. If you continue to use this website or if you provide any personal information after we post changes to this privacy policy, this will indicate your acknowledgement of any such changes and your acknowledgement of the then-current version of this privacy policy.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions regarding NDS’s Privacy Policy please feel free to contact us on info@ndsecurity.co.nz for further information.